Case Document
[…] - 14 -

not all racially disparate impacts, including those rooted in socio-economic disparities, will actually result in “less opportunity” to vote. See Gonzalez, 677 F.3d at 405; Frank I, 768 F.3d at 753 (“[Section] 2[] does not condemn a voting practice [merely] because it has a disparate effect on minorities.”); accord, e.g., Salt River, 109 F.3d at 595; Ortiz v. City of Phila. Office of the City Comm’rs, 28 F.3d 306, 312-316 (3d Cir. 1994). Moreover, this two-part test does not precisely capture the essential elements or scope of analysis that Section 2’s plain text requires, including the “results in” and “totality of circumstances” elements. 52 U.S.C. 10301(a) and (b).

a. To violate Section 2, a voting rule or practice must result in voters of a racial group “hav[ing] less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 52 U.S.C. 10301(b) (emphasis added).