Case Document
[…] 3

4323(d)(1)(C). If the employer is a state agency, the suit is brought in the name of the United States. 38 U.S.C. 4323(a)(1); see 38 U.S.C. 4323(d)(2)(B) (providing any monetary recovery should go to the employee if possible).

In pursuing his latest USERRA claim, petitioner did not seek any state or federal administrative remedies, or request Attorney General representation. He instead invoked a USERRA provision under which an employee may himself bring an individual suit against his employer. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 4323(a)(3), an employee who forgoes requesting, or does not receive, favorable action from the Secretary of Labor or the Attorney General “may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private employer.” 38 U.S.C. 4323(a)(3). USERRA additionally specifies that “[i]n the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.” 38 U.S.C. 4323(b)(2). Petitioner filed his suit in county circuit court. Pet. 1.

3. The state trial court dismissed petitioner’s suit on the ground that, in the absence of consent or waiver, it was barred by state sovereign immunity. Pet. App. 2a.