Case Document
[…] ---------------

6 A “relevant intervening change” becomes the benchmark practice to be used as the standard of comparison only if the change has received preclearance under Section 5 and is in force and effect. Kennedy v. Riley, 445 F. Supp. 2d 1333, 1336 (M.D. Ala. 2006) (“Changes are measured by comparing the new challenged practice with the baseline practice, that is, the most recent practice that is both precleared and in force or effect.”); see also Young, 520 U.S. at 282 (same); Attorney General’s Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, As Amended, 28 C.F.R. § 51.54(b) (Section 5 benchmark is established by comparing “the submitted change to the voting practice or procedure in effect at the time of submission. If the existing practice or procedure upon submission was not in effect on the jurisdiction’s applicable date for coverage . . . and is not otherwise legally enforceable under Section 5, it cannot serve as a benchmark, and . . . the comparison shall be with the last legally enforceable practice or procedure used by the jurisdiction.”).

14