Case Document
[…] - 9 -

 

submitted redistricting plans for Section 5 review, South Dakota here appears to argue that its 2001 redistricting plan is not a covered voting change. 

       There is no doubt that redistricting plans are changes directly related to voting and must be submitted for preclearance. United Jewish Orgs. v. Carey, 430 U.S. 144; Georgia v. United States, 411 U.S. 526 (1973). The fact that South Dakota perceives the impact of its redistricting plan to be inconsequential is not relevant to whether the plan must be subject to Section 5 preclearance. 28 C.F.R. 51.12 (stating that a change affecting voting must be submitted "even though it appears to be minor or indirect, returns to a prior practice or procedure, [or] ostensibly expands voting rights"); see also Allen, 393 U.S. at 568 (noting Congress's intent that "all changes, no matter how small, be subjected to § 5 scrutiny").