Supplemental Brief for Appellant United States of America
[…] The cartel indisputably had "a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect" on domestic commerce, and thus met the requirements of subsection 6a(1) of the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act of 1982 ("FTAIA"), 15 U.S.C. 6a(1). The Empagran plaintiffs, however, were all foreign nationals who had purchased price-fixed vitamins abroad for use abroad, and therefore had been injured abroad. The question presented in Empagran was thus whether the language of 15 U.S.C. 6a(2) requiring that "such [domestic] effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title" bars the foreign plaintiffs' claims.