To: Kenneth L. Zwick, Director,
[…] Consistency in paying benefits if obviously a goal to strive toward, recognizing that some variations may exist between individuals and families similarly situated.

With regard to collateral sources, federal law is clear that state compensation programs are secondary payers with regard to the DOJ compensation program, and therefore should not be considered collateral resources to the DOJ program. As amended in the Antiterrorism legislation of October of this year, 42 U.S.C. 10602(e), found in the Victims of Crime Act, reads as follows:

"(e) Relationship to certain Federal programs.
Notwithstanding any other law, if the compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation program [this refers to state compensation programs] would cover costs that a Federal program, including the program established under title IV of Public Law 107-42 [the Federal 9/11 compensation program], or a Federally financed State or local program, would otherwise pay --
(1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay that compensation; and
(2) the other program shall make its payment without regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program."