STATEMENT
[…] STATEMENT
OF
DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL ERIC H. HOLDER, JR.
BEFORE THE
SUBCOMMITTEE ON
CRIMINAL JUSTICE OVERSIGHT
U.S. SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
CONCERNING
THE IMPACT OF 28 U.S.C. 530B ON FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT

PRESENTED ON
MARCH 24,1999




Statement of Deputy Attorney General Eric H. Holder, Jr.

I want to thank the members of the Subcommittee for permitting me to testify concerning section 530B of title 28 of the United States Code. Section 530B requires Department attorneys to comply with "state laws and rules, and local federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." Section 530B will take effect on April 19, 1999, absent action by the Congress, and this provision will cause significant problems for federal civil and criminal law enforcement.