Code Ann. § 1345.02(a) (“[n]o Supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction . . .”; Rhode Island; R.I. Gen Laws § 16-13.1-1(e) (“‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices' means . . . (13) engaging in any act or practice which is unfair or deceptive to the consumer; or (14) using any other methods, acts or practices which mislead or deceive members of the public in a material respect . . . ”); South Caro­lina: S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20 (“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful”); Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104 (“(a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared un­lawful”); Texas: Tex. Bus. & Com.