Stat. Ann. § 358-A: 2 (“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use . . . any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . .”); New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-3 (“unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”); New York: N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a) (“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful”); North Carolina: *351 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57-1.1 (“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are . . . unlawful”); Ohio: Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.02(a) (“[n]o Supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction . . .”; Rhode Island; R.I. Gen Laws § 16-13.1-1(e) (“‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices' means . . . (13) engaging in any act or practice which is unfair or deceptive to the consumer; or (14) using any other methods, acts or practices which mislead or deceive members of the public in a