No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 12 or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in the trade or commerce are . . . unlawful”); Hawaii: Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) ( “unfair or decept­ive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”); Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.170(1) (“[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful”); Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1405 (“[u]nfair or decept­ive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce *350 are . . . unlawful”); Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5 § 207 (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or com­merce are . . . unlawful”); Maryland: Md. Com.