Rev. Stat. § 407.020.1 (“[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pre­tense, false promise, misrepresentation, [or] unfair practice . . . is declared to be an unlawful prac­tice”); Montana: Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-103 (“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the con­duct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”); Nebraska: Neb. Stat. § 59-1602 (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful”); New Hampshire: N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-A: 2 (“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use . . . any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . .”); New Mexico: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-3 (“unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”); New York: N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a) (“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful”); North Carolina: *351 N.C. Gen.