No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. Page 14 have . . . characteristics . . . benefits . . . [or] qualities that they do not have . . .”); Pennsylvania: Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 73, § 201-2(4) (“‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices' means any one or more of the following: . . . (v) Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . benefits . . . that they do not have; . . . (vii) Representing that goods are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”); Virginia: Va. Code § 59.1-200 (“[t]he following fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction are . . . illegal. . . . E. Misrepres­enting that goods . . . have certain . . . characteristics . . . uses or benefits; F. Misrepresenting that goods . . . are of a particular standard, quality, [or] grade. . . .”). The following states have adopted either the first or second type of statute but have added a scienter requirement, e.g., that defendants knowingly engaged in a deceptive trade practice. Arkansas: Ark. Stat.