Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) ( “unfair or decept­ive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”); Kentucky: Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.170(1) (“[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful”); Louisiana: La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 51:1405 (“[u]nfair or decept­ive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce *350 are . . . unlawful”); Maine: Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5 § 207 (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or com­merce are . . . unlawful”); Maryland: Md. Com. Law § 13.301 (“[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices include any: . . . (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual descrip­tion, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers . . .”); Massachusetts: Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 93A § 2 (“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful”); Missouri: Mo. Rev.