Gen. 9, 11 (1982). - 2 - This is the background image for an Adobe Acrobat Capture page with image plus hidden text. February 20,2003. If the statute is interpreted to apply only to payments for work performed after its enactment, the Special Master must be compensated at the new statutory rate for work performed from February 20 through the end of the fiscal year, but may be compensated at his prevailing market rate for the period from February 1 through February 19, 2003.3 Section 5504(b) of Title 5 provides the formula to be used “to convert an annual rate of basic pay to a basic hourly, daily, weekly, or biweekly rate:” (1) To derive an hourly rate, divide the annual rate by 2,087. (2) To derive a daily rate, multiply the hourly rate by the number of daily hours of service required. (3) To derive a weekly or biweekly rate, multiply the hourly rate by 40 or 80, as the case may be. 5 U.S.C. 9 5504(b).