The regulations implementing this requirement do not contain the automatic rule of imputed disqualification that petitioner urges. See 28 C.F.R. Pt. 45. Similarly, the relevant provisions of the United States Attorneys' Manual, which also implement 28 U.S.C. 528(a), provide for imputed disqualification of an entire U.S. Attorney's Office only in "exceptional cases," of which this is not one. Consistent with the foregoing principles, 28 C.F.R. 0.131 authorizes each United States Attorney "to designate any Assistant U.S. Attorney in his office to perform the functions and duties of the U.S. Attorney during his absence from office, or with respect to any matter from which he has recused himself."