In The United States District Court For The Southern District Of Texas Houston Division
[…] The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 42 U.S.C. § 1973j(d) and (f).

       Brazos County is subject to the requirements of Section 208 of the Voting Rights Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 ("Section 208"). Section 208 provides that "[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union." 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6. Brazos County, through its employees and agents, prevented certain limited English proficient Spanish-speaking voters from securing assistance at the polls necessary for their participation in the voting process, in violation of Section 208.